Queanbeyan remains on flood watch as rain continues

The Queanbeyan River from Queen's Bridge, 3.30pm Saturday
The Queanbeyan River from Queen's Bridge, 3.30pm Saturday

A FLOOD watch remains in place for the Queanbeyan and Molonglo Rivers as heavy rain settles in across the region.

The Flood Watch advises of possible future flooding and means people living or working along rivers and streams must monitor the latest weather forecasts and warnings.

Those in affected areas should be ready to move to higher ground if flooding develops.

Flood Warnings will be issued if Minor Flood Level is expected to be exceeded.

There is currently a greater than 70 per cent chance of moderate to major flooding of the Queanbeyan River and Molonglo River during the weekend.

Queanbeyan SES is keeping a close eye on river levels with more rain forecast across the weekend.

The Bureau of Meteorology has issued a severe weather warning for possible flash flooding across the ACT and Queanbeyan. A slow moving cloud band extending across much of southern and western NSW producing widespread rain and isolated thunderstorms.

Within this system, the Bureau is predicting areas of heavy rain that could result in flash flooding over the coming days.

Queanbeyan SES unit Public information officer Mitchell Clout said the severe weather warning could impact inflows into river catchments.

He said an evacuation warning for parts of Queanbeyan, including Trinculo Place and Monaro Street will remain in place until the threat of further rain passes.

“We are currently closely monitoring river levels,” Mr Clout said.

“The Queanbeyan River is currently in minor flood...at 3.9 metres.”

Queanbeyan SES has received 101 requests for assistance since Tuesday. The unit continues to have volunteers rostered on around the clock.

An evacuation warning remains current for low lying areas of Queanbeyan.

At this stage the warning advises residents to prepare to evacuate if flooding continues. The SES will update this advice as appropriate.

The Molonglo River at Oaks Estate fell below its minor flood level on Friday night, allowing for the re-opening of the low level Morisset Street Bridge. The bridge remained open as of 3pm this afternoon.

Deputy state emergency operations controller Mark Murdoch has appealed for the public not to become complacent in flood conditions.

“We are experiencing a prolonged period of wet weather and with that can come complacency about taking care in the conditions,” Mr Murdoch said.

“I appeal to everyone to heed the warnings and advice of the NSW State Emergency Service and all emergency services.

“Floodwater is extremely dangerous as it can have fast moving undercurrents that can wash people and vehicles away. Everyone should always remember to never drive, ride or walk through floodwater. Our message is clear – if it is flooded – forget it.

“Do not put your life or the lives of emergency service personnel in danger.”

Anyone in need of emergency assistance during a flood or storm should call the NSW State Emergency Service on 132 500.

For all other emergencies, the public are advised to contact 000.